Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I took a flight just now (with my wonderful new "black" G1000 screens - thanks again!), and set the altimeter at 6000' on the correct setting of 30.03 for where I was flying.  I hadn't touched the standby altimeter, and it also registered 6000'.  Good, I thought.  It syncs - but then I looked closely.  The standby setting was 30.20  - quite a way off.  Of course, when I set that to the read the same altimeter setting as the G1000, the two instruments differed considerably.

I haven't tried it since, and it may have been a one off.  Anyone else noticed this?

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...
  • 1 month later...
On 8/6/2020 at 8:47 PM, Attitude said:

This has been fixed on my end and will be in the next update. 

This is a normal thing to have and should not be changed.  The altimeter setting and altitude reporting on the G1000 is computed by an ADC (air data computer) versus a mechanical aneroid on the standby altimeter that can have error. Same can be seen even on a big jet, where captain and first officer altimeters can be slightly off as they get data from different pressure ports (PFD vs standby as well).  The maximum difference on an RVSM equipped airliner is within 75 feet of field elevation while on the ground and within 200 feet in flight.  Any more, and it is defective.

Edited by Aleksandar
Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Aleksandar said:

This is a normal thing to have and should not be changed.  The altimeter setting and altitude reporting on the G1000 is computed by an ADC (air data computer) versus a mechanical aneroid on the standby altimeter that can have error. Same can be seen even on a big jet, where captain and first officer altimeters can be slightly off as they get data from different pressure ports (PFD vs standby as well).  The maximum difference on an RVSM equipped airliner is within 75 feet of field elevation while on the ground and within 200 feet in flight.  Any more, and it is defective.

Totally! We simulate a bit of difference as is. I made a new disc and the values were incorrect. They were off much more than intended, has since been reworked :) Cheers! 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/19/2020 at 12:15 AM, Attitude said:

Totally! We simulate a bit of difference as is. I made a new disc and the values were incorrect. They were off much more than intended, has since been reworked :) Cheers! 

Agreed! I went back and noticed just how much a difference there was...definitely more than 200 feet. lol.  I just made the standby match instead of focusing on the setting.

  • Upvote 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...